People

People

Lab members

NICOLE R. POSTH – PI

Research Interests:

Biogeochemical cycling, cell-surface interactions, diagenetic processes, biogenic/abiogenic minerals, microbial physiology, historical microbiology proxies, isotope biogeochemistry

Education and Research Experience:

2017 Assistant Professor/Villum Young Investigator – IGN-University of Copenhagen
2017 Assistant Professor/Villum Young Investigator – NordCEE-Biology-SDU
2016 Research funding advisor – SDU, Support Office, Science
2015 Maternity leave
2013 Marie Skłodowska‐Curie Fellow (IEF) – NordCEE-Biology-SDU
2011 DFG Postdoctoral Fellow, NordCEE-Dept of Biology-University of Southern  Denmark (SDU)
2009 Post-doctorate researcher, Center for Applied Geosciences, Tübingen, Germany
2010 Maternity leave
2009 Doctorate, Dr. rer. nat., Geomicrobiology, Center for Applied Geosciences (ZAG), University of Tübingen, Germany
2004 MSc, Applied Environmental Geosciences, Helmholtz Center for Health & the Environment/ZAG Tübingen
2001 Fulbright Teaching Scholar Austrian Fulbright Commission, Linz
2000 BSc, Tufts University,Massachusetts, USA

Nicole Posth CV as PDF

KELSEY ROGERS – Post-doc

JOAN A. CARRERES CALABUIG – PhD candidate

Education and Research Experience:

2018 Research Assistant, GEOMAR -Helmholtz Centre for Ocean Research, Kiel & Nordcee-Dept of Biology-University of Southern Denmark (SDU)
2018 MSc, Environmental Biology, University of Eastern Finland (UEF)
2018 Erasmus + Traineeship mobility, Nordcee-Dept of Biology-University of Southern Denmark (SDU)
2015 BSc, Environmental Science, University of València (UVEG)
2013 International mobility, Erasmus program, University of Eastern Finland (UEF)

Joan A.C. Calabuig CV as PDF

LAURA ROSENMEJER  – Speciale (Danish masters) student

LISE SCHEVING NIELSEN – Speciale (Danish masters) student

CHRISTA AUGSBURG – Technician

Collaborators

Thomas R. Neu – Dept of River Ecology, UFZ Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research
Elena Gorokhova – ACES, Stockholm University
Jakob Strand – Institute for Bioscience, Aarhus University
Serguei Chiriaev – Mads Clausen Institute, SDU NanoSYD
Thorbjørn Joest Andersen – Physical Geography, IGN-University of Copenhagen (UCPH)
Mikkel Fruergaard – Physical Geography, IGN-UCPH
Marianne Nylandsted Larsen – Human Geography, IGN-UCPH
Matthew Owen – Marine Geology, Geological Survey of Denmark and Greenland (GEUS)